Privacy

 

This policy covers the processing of personal data by Future plc and its associated USA & Maryland group companies (“Future”, “we” or “us”) whose registered address is at 10319 Westlake Dr, Bethesda, MD 20817, No# 249, , The Ambury, Bath, BA1 1UA.

Future is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our websites to be safe and enjoyable for everyone.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you.The types of personal information we collect and how we collect it:Information you provide upon registration: in order to make use of certain services provided through the website such as the forums and email newsletters, you will either need to:

(a) register an account with us. When you do so, you will provide us with information about yourself and you will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes;

(b) log in using a social media account of your choice.

When you do so, we will be provided with certain information about you from the social media site, as specified when you log in. You will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes.

You can update your marketing preferences at any time by following the instructions to amend your details in the account registration section. We will only use your information in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this privacy policy.

Information you provide upon ordering a product or service from us: if you order a product or service from us, you will need to provide certain personal details so that the order can be fulfilled. In some cases, we will direct you to a third party partner site which will collect this information from you and fulfill your order.

For example, if you order a subscription to one or more of our publications, you may be able to access those products through a digital newsstand such as Google Play or the Apple Newsstand. If you do, you will need to provide certain information about your subscription to the digital newsstand.

The digital newsstand may need to verify that information with our print subscription fulfillment provider. The digital newsstand will only use the information that you and our print subscription fulfillment provider provide, to enable them to fulfill your order unless you agree otherwise.Information you provide upon entering a promotion or competition: if you enter a promotion or competition you will either need to register an account with us or provide certain personal information which will be used in accordance with the terms of the promotion or competition.

Information you provide when taking part in a poll or survey: if you take part in a poll or survey you will either need to register an account with us or provide certain personal information to us which we will use in accordance with the terms of the poll or survey.Demographic and other data: this website uses cookies, web analytics and web logs to collect information about your use of our site, information about your computer such as your computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page.